Full Privacy Statement

This privacy statement applies to the recognisethis.org.au website only. It tells you how we collect information from you and how we use it. The full privacy statement was last updated on 14 April 2013.

Information Collected

recognisethis.org.au collects personal information that you choose to give us, for example your email address.

If you visit our site to read or download information, we record the following information for statistical purposes:

  • Your server address and associated country
  • Your top level domain name (eg .gov, .com, .edu, .org, .au, .nz etc)
  • The pages you accessed and the documents you downloaded
  • The search terms you used
  • The date and time you visited the site
  • The previous site you visited
  • Your operating system (eg Windows, Mac)
  • The type of browser you use (eg Internet Explorer).

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer. We do not use persistent cookies. We only use session-based cookies for the single sign-on service and to gather anonymous website usage data to help us improve the structure and functionality of recognisethis.org.au. You can change your web browser settings to reject cookies or to prompt you each time a website wishes to add a cookie to your browser. Some functionality on the website may be affected by this.

We will not attempt to identify users or their browsing activities. However, there are some circumstances when we may need to disclose information that may be used to identify users to law enforcement authorities: where a law enforcement agency executes a warrant to inspect our records in the event of unlawful activity, e.g., if malicious attacks or threats of violence are made on the recognisethis.org.au website or its related services.

Use of Your Personal Information

We will only record your email address if you send us a message, you subscribe to a mailing list such as our newsletter service or you include it in our Forum or Blog. Any personal information you provide to us, including your email address will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which you have provided it. Your personal information will not be added to a mailing list or used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent.

We do not share information about you with other government agencies or other organisations without your permission unless it: is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested; is required or authorised by law; or will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s health.

If we ask you for personal information in order to provide you with a service that you have requested then we will tell you how we intend to use that personal information if you choose to give it to us.

Data Security

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. These steps include storing electronic files in secure facilities, encryption of data, regular backups of data we hold, audit and logging mechanisms and physical access restrictions.

When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner.

Access to Your Personal Information

You may gain access to personal information about you that we hold. You can have us correct any errors or delete the information we have about you.

You may opt out of any further contact from us.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we may have to gain evidence of your identity before we can give you access to information about you or change it.

How to Contact Us

If at any time you believe we have not adhered to the principles referred to in this privacy statement or have any other comments, please Contact Us.

Obligations

With respect to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, we are bound by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988.